View Single Post
Old 19th May 2015, 01:58 PM
Paul M Paul M is offline
Join Date: Mar 2015
Member of: Pontefract
Location: Under the stairs in Doncaster
Posts: 99
Default BFTA Ruling clarification please

I recently purchased a Protektor PT3 bag to fit to the underside of my hamster on my EV2 to ease the pain on my knee when resting the rifle for a shot during FT competition. A pic of it on my rifle is below.

I was then informed that this would be illegal to use in competition as it is a shaped bag and against rule 10/IV/d:

'The surface of the pad on which the stock rests must be flat and not shaped to provide lateral support to the stock'.

As I read it, the bag HAS a flat surface where it meets the stock and therefore isn't curved around the hamster to provide Lateral Support?

Your thoughts on this would be appreciated, I've actually ordered the plain #8 sausage bag to replace the PT3 so there's no grey area when I'm in competitions but my interpretation of the rule is leaving a niggling doubt in the back of my mind! I've seen a few of the PT3 bags in use by fellow competitors too so maybe they need to know the rule too!

Many thanks people

Attached Images
File Type: jpg image.jpg (395.8 KB, 109 views)
Reply With Quote
Connect With Facebook to "Like" This Thread