View Single Post
Old 24th September 2013, 09:03 AM
Brian.Samson's Avatar
Brian.Samson Brian.Samson is offline
Allowed in Sales
Join Date: Jun 2009
Member of: Pontefract, Doncaster Airgun Range
Location: Doncaster
Posts: 2,308

Crap, that's pretty conclusive then... The HO Guidance confirms it, the Senior Firearms Officer from BASC confirm it, and now the HO have re-confirmed it in this email.

That's pretty conclusive I'd say..

I guess the vast majority of airgunners will just ignore it and carry on as they are, but what about organisations like UKAHFT, BFTA and all the clubs around the country?

If they're aware that short air weapons meeting the 30/60 definition are regarded as Section 5 prohibited firearms, are they going to continue to allow them to be used in competitions?
Reply With Quote