View Single Post
Old 23rd November 2012, 06:12 PM
paul4be paul4be is offline
Why do I bother????????
Join Date: Feb 2011
Member of: Darlington RA
Location: Richmond, North Yorkshire
Posts: 1,201

Originally Posted by villiers View Post
In the core rules
1.3 Sights. Any form of sighting system may be used with the exception of laser sights. No
built-in or separate laser range finding device may be used.

So the little red dot things are on the Illegal side.
Most red dots at 50m are the size of a dinner plate any way.
I could use the red dot for range finding with my crosshair at a number of ranges.
But a red dot sight is not a laser?????????? They are 2 completely different things.
Reply With Quote